University of Minnesota
teaching with writing
center for writing
writing.umn.edu


Teaching With Writing.Center for Writing's home page.

Past participants

lunch discussion by hunker participantsSince 2009, the Center for Writing has engaged faculty, researchers, and instructors from across the Twin Cities campus in week-long Summer Hunker writing retreats. Each year, Hunker alums serve as co-leaders of the program—joining Center staff in reviewing applications, securing the retreat space, planning and leading writing activities and discussions, and being “on duty” as writing consultants and timekeepers for their peers.

 

 

2017

Co-Leaders
Dan Emery, Center for Writing
Erika Lee, History/Asian American Studies/Immigration History Research Center
Hiromi Mizuno, History
Gary Peter, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development

Participants
Ilene Alexander, Center for Educational Innovation
Barbara Beacham, School of Nursing
Mark Bell, Political Science
Emily Bruce, History, Morris campus
Meggan Craft, Veterinary Population Medicine
Jigna Desai, Gender, Women and Sexuality Studies
Ellen Engseth, Archives & Special Collections, University Libraries
Shikha Goodwin, Brain Sciences Center
Kathryn Grace, Geography
Jarrett Gupton, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Brad Hokanson, Design, Housing, & Apparel
Traci Mann, Psychology
Dan Myers, Political Science
Kathryn Quick, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Julie Rana, Mathematics
Yuqing Ren, Carlson School of Management
Anita Schuchardt, Biology Teaching and Learning
Laura Sindberg, School of Music
Krista Soria, Institutional Research
Michael Stebleton, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development: Higher Education
Lindsey Strange, Design, Housing & Apparel: Apparel Design
Jane Lawrence Sumner, Political Science
Paul Venturelli, Fisheries Wildlife and Conservation Biology
Lisa Von Drasek, University of Minnesota Libraries
Tiffany Wolf, Veterinary Population Medicine


2016

Co-Leaders
Dan Emery, Center for Writing
Larissa Minnicuci, Veterinary Population Medicine
Kate Peterson, University Libraries
Virajita Singh, Assistant Vice Provost, Office for Equity and Diversity

Participants
Fernando Burga, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Shikha Goodwin, Biomedical Engineering/Neurology
Jarrett Gupton, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Annie Hill, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Brad Hokanson, Design, Housing, and Apparel
Hyunjoo Im, Design Housing and Apparel
Erika Lee, History, Asian American Studies, Immigration History Research Center
Siobhan K McMahon, School of Nursing
Lena Palacios, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies and Chicano/Latino Studies
Ioana V. Pribiag, French and Italian
Ching Ren, Carlson School of Management
Amy Sheldon, Communication Studies
Michael Stebleton, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Amy Susman-Stillman, Center for Early Education and Development, College of Education and Human Development
Emily Stover, Interdisciplinary Design
Lisa Von Drasek, Libraries: Archives and Special Collections

 

2015

Co-Leaders
Akosua Addo, Music
Dan Emery, Center for Writing
Shikha Goodwin, Neuroscience/Biomedical Engineering
Brad Hokanson, Design, Housing, and Apparel

Participants
Debra Blake, Writing Studies
Elizabeth Boyle, Sociology
Julie Brown, Curriculum and Instruction
Angela Castro, Hispanic and Lusophone Literatures & Cultures
Kari Dahle-Huff, College of Education and Human Development
Audrey Dorelien, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Colleen Flaherty Manchester, Carlson School of Management
Christina Haas, Writing Studies
Annie Hill, Communication Studies
Jonee Kulman Brigham, Center for Sustainable Building
Bronson Lemer, Center for Learning Innovation
Malinda Alaine Lindquist, History
Susanna Ferlito, French and Italian
Maki Isaka, Asian Languages and Literature
Teresa Kimberley, Physical Therapy
Deborah Levison, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Larissa A. Minicucci, Veterinary Population Medicine
Jonathan Poppele, Writing Studies
Ana Prieto, Civil Engineering
Kathryn Quick, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Julia W. Robinson, Architecture
Amy Sheldon, Communication Studies
Virajita Singh, Architecture
Virginia Solis Zuiker, Family Social Science
Dominic Travis, Veterinary Population Medicine

 

2014

Co-Leaders
Tim Gustafson, Center for Writing
Brent Dalzell, Soil, Water, & Climate
Cynthia Digby, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
Jarrett Gupton, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development

Participants
Ilene Alexander, Center for Teaching and Learning
Debra Blake, Writing Studies
Meggan Craft, Veterinary Population Medicine
Jessica Gutknecht, Soil, Water, and Climate
Sadie Hebert, Ophthalmology
Annie Hill, Communication Studies
Brad Hokanson, Graphic Design (see resulting publication)
Emi Ito, Earth Sciences
Evan Roberts, History
Mary Rogers, Horticultural Science
Roozbeh Shirazi, Organizational Leadership, Policy & Development
Jeanette Simmonds, Sociology
Laura Sindberg, Music
Shaden Tageldin, Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Peter Truran, Center for the Philosophy of Science
Jeff Zuckerman, English


2013

Co-leaders
Tim Gustafson, Center for Writing
Kirsten Jamsen, Center for Writing
Susanna Ferlito, French and Italian
Erika Lee, History
Gary Peter, Postsecondary Teaching and Learning
Gina Rumore, Minnesota Population Center, History of Science

Participants
Akosua Addo, Music
Brent Dalzell, Soil, Water, Climate
Cynthia Digby, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Jan Estep, Art
Jarrett Gupton, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Peter Hilger, Construction Management
Elena Izaksonas, Social Work
Ramah McKay, Anthropology
Hiromi Mizuno, History
Caprice Nicolli-Waller, Psychology
Anne Roth-Reinhardt, English
Becky Yust, Design, Housing, and Apparel
Wendy Zaro-Mullins, Music Performance

 

2012

Co-Leaders
Kirsten Jamsen, Center for Writing
Phil Barry, Computer Science and Engineering
Jennifer Gunn, History of Medicine (see resulting publication)
Colleen Manchester, Work and Organizations
Joe Moses, Writing Studies
Virajita Singh, Center for Sustainable Building Research

Participants
Ryan Allen, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Michelle Englund, Institute of Child Development
Heidi Eschenbacher, Organizational Leadership, Policy, and Development
Shikha Goodwin, Neuroscience/Biomedical Engineering
Susanna Ferlito, French and Italian
Chavanne Peercy, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
Gary Peter, Postsecondary Teaching and Learning
Gina Rumore, History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
David Schueler, Linguistics
Martin Swobodzinski, Geography

 

2011

Co-Leaders
Mitch Ogden, Center for Writing
Virajita Singh, Center for Sustainable Building Research

Participants
Jeannine Conway, Experimental and Clinical Pharmacology
Rob Edsall, Geography
James Forester, Fisheries and Wildlife
Teresa Gowan, Sociology
Richard Graff, Writing Studies
Jennifer Gunn, History of Medicine
Maki Isaka, Asian Languages and Literature (see resulting publication)
Dan Keefe, Computer Science
Erika Lee, History
Suhna Lee, Public Health
Chris Lenhart, Bioproducts/Biosystems Engineering
Gayla Lindt, Architecture
Joe Moses, Writing Studies
Muhammad Shahzad, Veterinary Medicine
Doneka Scott, Pharmaceutical Care & Health Systems
Raymond Spack, Civil Engineering
Michael Wilkerson, Epidemiology
Monika Zagar, German, Scandinavian, and Dutch

 

2010

Co-Leaders
Mitch Ogden, Center for Writing
Susy Ziegler, Geography

Participants
Liz Boyle, Sociology
Lyn Bruin, Design, Housing, and Apparel
Karen Cadigan, Center for Early Education and Development
Valentine Cadieux, Geography
Maria Calvo, Spanish and Portuguese
Rob Edsall, Geography
Richard Graff, Writing Studies
Pam Enz, Design, Housing, and Apparel
Alex Iantaffi, Family Medicine and Community Health (see resulting article and chapter)
Helga Leitner, Geography
Colleen Manchester, Work and Organizations
Jennifer Marshall, Art History (see resulting publication)
Jonathan Poppele, Writing Studies (see resulting publications)
Amy Sheldon, Communication Studies
Virajita Singh, Architecture
Michael Stebleton, Postsecondary Teaching and Learning
Monika Zagar, German, Scandinavian, and Dutch

 

2009

Leader
Mitch Ogden, Center for Writing

Participants
Phil Barry, Computer Science and Engineering
Maija Brown, Theatre and Dance
Brett Couch, Biology
Rachel Force, Psychology
Catherine Guisan, Political Science (see resulting publication)
Keitha Hamann, Music Education
Na’im Madyun, Postsecondary Teaching and Learning
Doug Margolis, Teaching English as a Second Language
Mira Reinberg, French and Italian
Virajita Singh, Architecture
Susy Ziegler, Geography